Raja Narendralal Khan Women's College, RNLK, Gope College (Midnapore)

Raja Narendra Lal Khan Women's College (Autonomous)
Gope College

Re-accredited with grade ‘A’ by NAAC

Webmail
9064820067
rnlkcollege@gmail.com

Committees & Sub-Committees

Under UGC approved Autonomous status, the following are the statutory bodies of the college:

  • The Governing Body
  • The Academic council
  • The Finance committee

However, the Governing Body has established several sub-committees (non-statutory) for maintaining effective and efficient systems of implementation of policies as well as for the smooth and effective functioning of the college. This also enables effective decentralization of administrative and academic powers. The primary aim of these sub-committees is effective use of human resource, infrastructure and other facilities and to encourage transparency and accountability in the process of administration. The sub-committees include key stakeholders [administrators, faculty, staff, industry, employer, alumni and current students] as and where applicable. The miscellany in the conformation of these sub-committees aids in making realistic and sensible decisions.

The various sub-committees are-

Covid-19 Sub-Committee

  • Dr. Dilip K Nandi [Coordinator]
  • Dr. Angsuman Chanda [Co-Coordinator]
  • Dr. Biswajit Adhikari
  • Mr Palash Ghorai
  • Mr Srimanta Bhadra
  • Dr. Ankita Das
  • Mr. Krishnakanta Chakraborty
  • Mr Ganesh Patel

Sub-Committee for Best Practices

  • Dr. Debjani Mukherjee [Coordinator]
  • Dr. Angsuman Chand
  • Ms. Anshumitra Nag
  • Mr Nirmalya K Sinha
  • Mr Nemai Chandra Maji

Community Development Sub-Committee

  • Dr. Suman Chakraborty [Coordinator]
  • Mr Ranjit Bakshi [Co-Coordinator]
  • Ms. Nilanjana Chakravarty
  • Ms. Sandhya Nandi
  • Ms. Chumki Dutta
  • Ms. Anima Shee

Disaster Management Cell

  • Dr. Pravat Kumar Shit [Coordinator]
  • Dr. Nasim Ahmed
  • Mr Santosh Murmu
  • Mr Srimonto Pramanik
  • Mr Madam Mohan Pal

Anti Ragging Cell



  • Ms. Gargi Medda [Coordinator]
  • Dr. Bela Das
  • Mr. Reja Ahammad
  • Ms. Sagarika Rajak

Anti Ragging Squad

  • Dr. Ajoy Maiti [Coordinator]
  • Ms. Anindita Das
  • Ms. Dhriti Ghose
  • Ms. Anima Shee
  • Ms. Meghali Mallick

Grievance Redressal Sub-Committee


  • Dr. Sukumar Mandal [Coordinator]
  • Dr. Partha Pratim Chakravorty
  • Dr. Rina Pal
  • Mr Jayanta Bera
  • Mr Ranjit Kumar Bakshi

Equal Opportunity Cell

  • Dr. Sukla Chakladar [Coordinator]
  • Mr. Bibhash Chand
  • Mr. Md. Raihanuddin
  • Mr. Krishna Mahali

Slow Learner Sub-Committee (Remedial Class)

  • Dr. Bipul Mandal [Coordinator]
  • Ms. Nupur Patra [Co-Coordinator]
  • Ms. Sanchita Kabi
  • Mr Biswanath Nag
  • Dr. Mita Biswas
  • Mr Partha Pratim Roy
  • Ms. Shreyasi Dutta
  • Mr Supromit Saha
  • IQAC Coordinator

Mentorship Sub-Committee

  • Dr. Anita Saha [Coordinator]
  • Dr. Sujoy Midya [Co-Coordinator]
  • Ms. Sanchita Kabi
  • Mr Khirod Sarkar
  • Ms. Shrabonti Pyne
  • Ms. Somrita Sinha
  • Md. Ajim Ali
  • Ms. Angshumitra Nag
  • IQAC Coordinator



Campus Maintenance & Cleaning Sub-Committee

  • Dr. Tanusree Tulsian [Coordinator]
  • Dr. Sukumar Mandal
  • Dr. Sujoy Midya
  • Ms. Anusree Saha
  • Mr Debaprasad Addhya
  • Mr Jayanta Bera
  • Mr Sanjan Maity
  • Mr Malay Mishra
  • Mr Uttam Mandal

Disciplinary Sub-Committee

  • Dr. Rina Pal [Coordinator]
  • Mr Narayan Chandra Maity [Co-Coordinator]
  • Dr. Ajoy Maity
  • Dr. Saradabrata Laha
  • Dr. Sujata Roy Manna
  • Mr. Krishnakanta Chakraborty

Sub-Committee for Publicity of College

  • Mr Srimonto Bhadra [Coordinator]
  • Dr. Pravat Shit [Co-Coordinator]
  • Mr Palash Ghorai
  • Dr Partha Pratim Roy
  • Mr Animesh Manna
  • Smt Atasi Sahoo
  • Mr Sambhunath Roy

Website Sub-Committee

  • Dr. Rashmi Mukherjee [Coordinator]
  • Dr. Sujoy Midda
  • Ms. Anusree Saha
  • Dr. Suman Chakraborty
  • Mr. Sagen Saren
  • Mr. Srimanta Bhadra
  • Mr. Soumyadeep Chakraborty
  • Mr Animesh Manna
  • Mr. Krishnakanta Chakraborty
  • Mr. Siddhartha Dutta [Infotech Lab]
  • Mr. Biswadip Saha [Infotech Lab]





Green-Audit Sub-Committee

  • Dr. Partha Pratim Chakravorty [Coordinator]
  • Ms. Dhriti Ghose [Co-Coordinator]
  • Mr. Palash Ghorai
  • Mr. Pritam Bera
  • Mr. Nabarun Sasmal

Cultural Sub-Committee

  • Ms. Sutanuka Pal(Jt. Convenor)
  • Dr. Susanta Kr. Samanta(Jt. Convenor)
  • Dr. Sujata Roy Manna(Jt. Convenor)
  • Dr. Anita Saha
  • Dr. Saradabrata Laha
  • Ms. Pallabi Mishra
  • Ms. Priyanka Saha Pramalick
  • Ms. Angshumitra Nag
  • Mr. Anupom Charkraborty
  • Ms. Sagarika Rajak
  • T.C.S.






Sports Sub-Committee






  • Dr. Nasim Ahmed [Coordinator]
  • Mr. Narayan Ch. Maiti [Joint Convener]
  • Ms. Iti Chakraborty [Joint Convener]
  • Ms. Srabanti Sarkar [Joint Convener]
  • Mr. Kalachand Dey [Asst. Convener]
  • Mr. Sankar Bhunia [Asst. Convener]
  • Dr. Saradabrata Laha
  • Dr. Sujoy Maity
  • Mr. Palash Ghorai
  • Ms. Sanchita Kabi
  • Dr. Biswajit Mondal
  • Dr. Tanushree Tulsian
  • Dr. Rashmi Mukherjee
  • Dr. Angsuman Chanda
  • Sri Bishnupada Sar
  • Smt. Padma Sangmu Bomzon

Magazine Sub-Committee

  • Dr. Sujoy Maity (Jt. Convenor)
  • Mr. Bibhas Chanda(Jt. Convenor)
  • Dr. Saradabrata Laha
  • Dr. Biswajit Adhikary
  • Mr. Nirmalya K. Sinha
  • T.C.S

Library Sub-Committee

  • Dr. Biswajit Adhikary, Librarian, Secretary
  • All Heads/ Co-ordinator/ In-Charge or representative in absence of connected HOD/ Co-ordinator/ In-Charge
  • All Library Staff
  • T.C.S.
  • Students representative

Student’s Aid Fund Sub-Committee

  • Dr. Anita Saha (Jt. Convenor)
  • Prof. Sandhya Nandi
  • Dr. Rashmi Mukherjee
  • Dr. T. Tulsian Samanta
  • Ms. Sanchita Kabi
  • Ms. Geetanjali Tripathy
  • Dr. Angsuman Chanda
  • Dr. Mita Biswas
  • T.C.S.



Hostel Sub-Committee

  • Dr. Mita Biswas, [GB Nominee]
  • Dr. Rashmi Mukherjee, [Supervisor]
  • Dr. Renu Gupta [Supervisor]
  • Mr. Palash Ghorai [Supervisor]
  • Mr. Sagen Saren [Supervisor]
  • Mr. Nirmalya K Sinha [Supervisor]

Saraswati Puja Sub-Committee

  • Mr. Pradip Samanta (Jt.Convenor)
  • Mr. Narayan Ch. Maity (Jt. Convenor)
  • Ms. Sanchita Kabi
  • Dr. Mrinal Kanti Paira
  • Dr. Pravahat Kr. Shit
  • Mr. Pinku Pal
  • Dr. Renu Gupta
  • Mr. Kshirod Sarkar
  • Mr. Palash Ghorai
  • Dr. Rashmi Mukherjee
  • T.C.S.




Admission Sub-Committee







  • Dr. Biswajit Mandal(Coordinator PG)
  • Ms. Debjani Mukherjee(Coordinator UG)
  • Mr. Narayan Chandra Maity(Jt. Coordinator)
  • Mr. Nirmalya Sinha(Jt. Coordinator)
  • Bursar
  • TCS
  • All HODs/In-Charge of all Departments (UG &PG)
  • Dr. Rina Pal
  • Dr. Parthapratim Chakravorty
  • Ms. Gargi Medda
  • Dr. Bipul Mondal
  • Dr. Ajoy Maity
  • Dr. Biswajit Adhikary
  • Mr. Sagen Saren
  • Mr. Kshirod Sarkar
  • Mr. Animesh Manna
  • Mr. Krishnakanta Chakraborty
  • Mr. Ranjit Kumar Bakshi
  • Mr. Anupam Chakraborty
  • Mr. Jayanta Kumar Bera
  • Mr. Sourav Khamari
  • Ms. Sagarika Rajak
  • Mr. Debaprasad Adhaya
  • Mr. Biswarup Koley